Privacy Policy

PeterLowen.com takes the privacy issues very seriously. When you visit our website we want it to be completely transparent which personal data are collected and kept by PeterLowen.com and the choices you have to correct or avoid providing these data. The information below sets out what kind of data we collect, how we collect it, how we keep it, who we share it, how you can change it and how you can avoid providing it. Your trust is very important to us.

The information that we collect helps us personalise and continually improve your experience with PeterLowen.com . This Privacy Statement describes PeterLowen.com’s approach to privacy and how we collect and use any personal information about you. This will enable you to make choices as to whether you wish to supply such information.

As a company who has chosen to “opt-in” (refer to http://www.privacy.gov.au/business/small/opting/register#v) to the Privacy Act, we have made a public commitment to maintain good privacy practice by following the National Privacy Principles (refer to http://www.privacy.gov.au/materials/types/download/8774/6582) set out by the Office of the Privacy Commissioner.
Changes to this policy

This Privacy Statement is subject to changes. Please refer back to this page frequently to be updated with these changes.
1. How we collect the information

We store all the information you enter on our website to customise services for you, improve our website, and communicate with you in regards to special offers, bonuses, sales and related marketing information and activities.

If you do not wish to receive information from PeterLowen.com via email you can remove your email address from our newsletter by simply choosing “Unsubscribe” at the bottom of the email and following the prompts.

Personal information is requested when you place an order, request a service, correspond with us or use the services offered on our website. These are the categories of data we request: Contact Name, ABN Number, Postal Address, E-mail Address, Phone Number, Mobile Number and Fax Number.
2. Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of information that our websites provide to your browser when you visit our sites. We use these cookies to track which parts of our website you prefer and which particular services you have taken an interest in. We do not link the information we store in cookies to any personally identifiable information you submit while on our site. You can set your browser to reject cookies or notify you if a web site tries to place a cookie in your browser. Rejecting cookies may affect your ability to access some of our services. Consult the “Help” function in your browser to learn about your cookie preferences.

We also collect cookies to be able to remarket to you. When you visit our site, a cookie is being put on your web browser. This is for us to be able to show our advertising on different platforms on the internet and on networks such as Google and Facebook. If you wish to opt out from these you can visit Googles ad settings  and Network Advertising Initiative opt out page.
3. Web search

Web search is a page where a user can type in a search term and look for the information they want via our website. Our website search engine also searches 3rd party websites to obtain various information used in a search result. PeterLowen.com takes no responsibility for any damage, loss of information and/or content displayed on 3rd party websites. Please refer to these 3rd party websites for their privacy policy terms.

The PeterLowen.com Search Engine collects search terms that the PeterLowen.com team can use to further develop the website.

We use your IP address to track your activity and log your browser type, which pages you view, how you got to our website and any links you use to leave our site. At no point is this correlated with any personal information. These patterns provide us with useful information as to what you as a customer expect from our site and how we can improve content and navigational tools. It is important to emphasize that we do not track you once you leave the PeterLowen.com website.

We take advantage of the third-party tracking services as part of this process, the type of operating system used, screen settings and IP addresses are captured to provide volume statistics and track the success of our marketing.
4. RSS feeds

The PeterLowen.com website also contains 3rd party news feeds from various websites across the internet. These feeds are maintained and kept up to date through they’re own resources and have no relation to PeterLowen.com. Please refer to their website for further information and terms of use. PeterLowen.com takes no responsibility for any damage, loss of information and/or content displayed by 3rd party feeds on our website.
5. What we do with the information

Information about our customers is an important part of our business, and we do not sell or lease it to external parties.

As we continue to develop our business, we may sell or buy other companies or entities. In such transactions, customer information is generally one of the transferred business assets. In the event that PeterLowen.com or substantially all of its assets are acquired, customer information may be one of the transferred assets. Any such change in ownership will be displayed on this website and communicated directly to users who have submitted their e-mail address to us.

We release account and other personal information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with law; enforce or apply our Conditions of Use and other agreements, or protect the rights, property, or safety of PeterLowen.com, our users, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
6. How you can change your information

You can update or change your personal information by visiting the PeterLowen.com website and clicking on the “Login” button at the top right of the screen. Once you are logged into the control panel you can make changes to your account information. Alternatively you can send PeterLowen.com an email through your account and we can make changes to your account information.
7. Additional Information

Should you have any questions or concerns regarding our collection or use of your information and privacy, please contact PeterLowen.com.

—–

If you choose to visit our website and use our services in any way, your visit and any dispute over privacy is subject to this Privacy Policy in effect at the time of use, including limitations on damages, arbitration of disputes, and application of the law in Australia.

—–